Monthly Archives: May 2008

Spotlight Spectacular I

Spotlight Spectacular I

Written By: Brandon Byng
Production Date: May 16-18, 2008
Location: Morgan Town Hall Theater

Director / Musical Director / Technical Director: Brandon Byng
Assistant Director: Nancy Byng
Choreographic Director: Linda Druckrey

Spotlight Spectacular I is based on the first five years of Abrams Spotlight Productions, Inc.’s history. The story begins as the group prepares for its tenth show, they find themselves remembering all the fun times and all of the great shows they have produced since they began in 2003. You are taken on a journey through the most memorable scenes from each of the nine plays and musicals that Abrams Spotlight Productions, Inc. has performed so far; all leading up to a never before seen song and dance number that is sure to please children and adults of all ages.

Original Cast:

Emmerella – by, Nancy Byng & Brandon Byng
Nancy…………………………………………………………………………………..Nancy Byng
Brandon……………………………………………………………………………..Brandon Byng
Emmerella…………………………………………………………Roxanna (Westcot) Running
Lukor……………………………………………………………………………….Josh Kozlowski
Old Women……………………………………………………………………….Kris Thompson
Prince’s Page…………………………………………………………………………..Leah Wons
Prince Jonathon………………………………………………………………….Logan Konitzer

The Snow Place – by, Nancy Byng
Nancy…………………………………………………………………………………..Nancy Byng
Becky……………………………………………………………………………………Becky Wolf
Brandon……………………………………………………………………………..Brandon Byng
Willy…………………………………………………………………………………..Willy Koehne
Janet…………………………………………………………………………………..Janet Koehne
Showlowe……………………………………………………………………..Lenny Klarkowski
Yolandee……………………………………………………………….Cherran Dea Rasmovicz
Keely………………………………………………………………………………………Talor Sohr
Snowman……………………………………………………………………………….Leah Wons

The Saga of the Prospector’s Daughter or She Was Only a Miner’s Minor – by, Pat Cook
Nancy…………………………………………………………………………………..Nancy Byng
Roxy……………………………………………………………….Roxanna (Westcot) Running
Wiley Schlink………………………………………………………………………Brandon Byng
Sheriff Hilda……………………………………………………………………….Kris Thompson
Indian……………………………………………………………………………….Josh Kozlowski
Constance Purdy……………………………………………………………………..Becky Wolf
Mary Carnation……………………………………………………………………….Suzie Wons
Piano Player……………………………………………………………………………Leah Wons
Judge……………………………………………………………………………Lenny Klarkowski

Broadway Lullaby – by, Craig Sodaro
Linda………………………………………………………………………………..Linda Druckrey
Brandon……………………………………………………………………………..Brandon Byng
Leonard……………………………………………………………………………Josh Kozlowski
Ginny Hobbs………………………………………………………………………..Janet Koehne
Shirley……………………………………………………………..Roxanna (Westcot) Running
Della………………………………………………………………………………………Leah Wons
Stella…………………………………………………………………………………Kelsey Kutska
Betty………………………………………………………………………….Samantha Joe Lasee
Carla…………………………………………………………………….Cherran Dea Rasmovicz
Tina………………………………………………………………………………….Erin Thompson
Freddie Fink………………………………………………………………….Lenny Klarkowski
Elliot St. John…………………………………………………………………………..Peter Budz
Nola Labola……………………………………………………………………………Suzie Wons

The Legend of Robin Hood…Sort of – by, Pat Cook
Nancy…………………………………………………………………………………..Nancy Byng
Josh…………………………………………………………………………………Josh Kozlowski
Witch Waye…………………………………………………………………………….Diane Sohr
Friar Tuck…………………………………………………………………………..Brandon Byng
Sheriff of Nottingham…………………………………………………………………Peter Budz
Robin Hood……………………………………………………………………….Logan Konitzer

Aladdin – by, Craig Sodaro
Nancy…………………………………………………………………………………..Nancy Byng
Samantha…………………………………………………………………….Samantha Markham
Aladdin…………………………………………………………………………………..Peter Budz
El Kashid………………………………………………………………………Lenny Klarkowski
Cave Creep……………………………………………………………………………..Talor Sohr
Genie of the Lamp………………………………………………………………..Brandon Byng
Violet………………………………………………………………………………..Kelsey Kutska
Aster…………………………………………………………………….Cherran Dea Rasmovicz
Rosepetal…………………………………………………………………………..Erin Thompson
Daisy…………………………………………………………………………Samantha Joe Lasee
Iris……………………………………………………………………………………..Janet Koehne

Look Out, Olympus! – by, Jeffrey Smart – Music & Lyrics by, Scott Keys
Nancy…………………………………………………………………………………..Nancy Byng
Artemis………………………………………………………………………………….Becky Wolf
Zeus…………………………………………………………………………………Scott Ahlswede
Poseidon…………………………………………………………………………….Brandon Byng
Hades…………………………………………………………………………………….Peter Budz
Hera…………………………………………………………………………………Linda Druckrey
Hermes…………………………………………………………………………….Josh Kozlowski
Ashley…………………………………………………………………………………….Talor Sohr
Persephone……………………………………………………………………………..Diane Sohr
Olive………………………………………………………………………….Samantha Markham
Chorus…………………………………………………………….Roxanna (Westcot) Running
Kelsey Kutska
Cherran Dea Rasmovicz
Suzie Wons
Janet Koehne
Samantha Joe